CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 802121

Mr. David Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, WA 98295

RE: The tariff classification of dog food and animal feed from Canada.

Dear Mr. Walser:

In your letter, dated September 8, 1994, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Pro Farm Feed, Inc., Chilliwack, British Columbia. The products are "Farm Pride Dog Food," "Prostart Livestock Creep," and "18 Percent Pure Gold Fanci Foal Horse Feed."

The ingredients of "Farm Pride Dog Food" are wheat, poultry by-product meal, corn, wheat middlings, corn gluten meal, meat meal, animal fat, dried beet pulp, dried whey, calcium carbonate, salt, choline chloride, ferrous sulfate, vitamin E, zinc oxide, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate, inositol, copper sulfate, vitamin B12, niacin, vitamin A, calcium pantothenate, manganous oxide, riboflavin, biotin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin D3, ethylendiamine dihydriodide, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, folic acid, and sodium selenite.

"Prostart Livestock Creep" is a preparation used in feeding dairy calves, horses, and swine. You indicate in your correspondance that the product contains 60 percent or more grain or grain by-products. The ingredients are soybean meal, corn, oat groats, alfalfa meal, dried whey, linseed meal, skim milk, calcium carbonate, molasses, salt, dicalcium phosphate, brewer's yeast, fenugreek seed, artificial flavor, magnesium oxide, iron oxide, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, copper sulfate, vitamin E, manganous oxide, vitamin B12, vitamin A, niacin, calcium pantothenate, biotin, pyridoxine, thiamine, riboflavin, choline chloride, vitamin D3, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, folic acid, cobalt sulfate, ethylendiamine dihydriodide, and sodium selenite. In your letter you state that "18 Percent Pure Gold Fanci Foal Horse Feed" contains 60 percent or more grain or grain by-products. The ingredients are grain products, plant protein products, processed grain by-products, roughage, molasses, animal fat, animal protein, dicalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, salt, dehydrated yeast culture, magnesium oxide, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, vitamin E, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, lecithin, zinc proteinate, manganese proteinate, copper proteinate, vitamin B12, vitamin A, niacin, calcium pantothenate, biotin, pyridoxine, thiamine, riboflavin, choline chloride, vitamin D3, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, folic acid, cobalt sulfate ethylendiamine dihyriodide, ascorbic acid, propylene glycol, and sodium selenite. The applicable subheading for "Farm Pride Dog Food," if put up for retail sale, will be 2309.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, dog or cat food, put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Farm Pride Dog Food," if not put up for retail sale, and for "18 Percent Pure Gold Fanci Foal Horse Feed" will be 2309.90.1050, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Prostart Livestock Creep" will be 2309.90.1045, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other livestock feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport